Friday, May 23, 2014

Anime Blog 44: Free! Iwatobi Swim Team!_(anime)

ALRIGHT! Free! is a 25 episode Shonen?? anime with 1 OVA that I watched Subbed. Let me just say THIS SHOW IS AWESOME!

A team of 4 (kinda 5) SUPER hot guys on a swim team!? What's not to like?

So the story is pretty simple. 4 guys create a swim team at their school and go to competition. 3 of them knew each other from swim competitions in the past along with another member who attends a different school. There you go. Simple.

Oh...and all the guys have girl's names. :D

I don't have much to say other than how absolutely adorable this is and that I love that you get to see the team as children as well as in high school.

***After season 2 addition***

Season 2 continued an awesome show and made me love it more! (is that possible!?)
It wrapped up the swim teams relationships, helped Haru find his dream, and showed what happened to everyone after the seniors graduated. Of course it added in quite a bit of drama but all-in-all it brought a great show to a wonderfully endearing end.

***OVA Addition***
LOL! I thought the maid thing was hilarious...but the survival game...AWESOMELY HILARIOUS! Also, poor Kisumi...wrong place, wrong time. They all took the fight so seriously!

(L to R: Rin, Haruka, Makoto, Rei, and Nagisa)
So time for Pros and Cons:

  • Hot guys
  • Shonen-ai themes
  • Swim team
  • Hot guys
  • ...cons...hmm...cons...yeah...not coming up with any... :D
Well...WATCH IT! lol

Thanks for watching! See you next time!

**Shipping addition: I sometimes ship HarukaXRin...but that's because they want me to XD**